Call or text (+44) 07887 617558

Training & Qualifications

Selected Training & Qualifications

Short (1-3 days) courses are marked with *

Live courses delivered online marked with **

 

Trauma Therapy

MSc Therapeutic Practice for Psychological Trauma – University of Chester

EMDR (Eye Movement Desensitisation & Reprocessing) Accredited Practitioner – Dr Manda Helmshaw / EMRD Workshops Ltd

EMDR for Children* (Level 1 & 2) – Dr Joanne Morris-Smith

Attachment-focused EMDR* – Dr Laurel Parnell

EMDR & Ego-States* – Dr Michael Paterson

Lifespan Integration (Level 1 & 2) – Dr Anandi Janner Steffan

Comprehensive Resource Model (Basic) – Dr Ron Schwenkler & Dr Gordon Barclay

Somatic Experiencing (Year 1) – Dr Larry Heller / SOS Internationale

Trauma-Focused Cognitive Therapy (not accredited) – University of Chester / Salford Centre for Cognitive Therapy 

CBT for Dissociative Seizures* – Prof Laura Goldstein & Prof Trudie Chalder / Institute of Psychiatry

Working with Neurobiological Legacy of Trauma** – Dr Janina Fisher

Critical Incident Stress Management* – Dr Liz Royle & Cath Kerr 

Trauma & the Body* – Carolyn Spring / PODS

Dissociation of the Personality: Chronic Traumatization and its Treatment* – Prof. Onno van der Hart

Creative & Expressive Therapies

Certificate / Diploma in Integrative Sandplay Therapy – John Daly / Association for Integrative Sandplay Therapists

Certificate / Diploma in Therapeutic Art – John Daly / Association for Integrative Sandplay Therapists

Advanced Alchemical Studies in Psychotherapy – John Daly / Association for Integrative Sandplay Therapists

Sound Healing Tutor Training* – Simon Heather / College of Sound Healing

Gong Practitioner Training – Sheila Whittaker / College of Sound Healing

Gongmaster Training – Don Conreaux & Aidan McIntyre

Singing Bowls* – Kat Bumbul / The Sound Mysterium

Sound Healing Practitioner Training (attended as CPD) – Paul Bentham / Simon Heather / Rhiannon Becque / College of Sound Healing 

Sacred Drumming Practitioner Training (to be completed) – Steven & Renata Ash / College of Sound Healing 

Aura Soma Level 1 & 2 – ASIACT

Colour Therapy* (attended as CPD) – The Full Spectrum Centre 

 

Mindfulness 

One Year Mindfulness for Life Teacher Training Programme – Youth Mindfulness

Mindfulness for Kids – Youth Mindfulness

 

Energy Psychology

EFT (Emotional Freedom Techniques) Practitioner and Master Trainer of Trainers – Gwyneth Moss

Logosynthesis Basic** – Dr Willem Lammers 

Identity Healing Level 1 & 2 – Andy Hunt

Matrix Reimprinting* – Prof Tony Stewart

Picture Tapping Technique* – Christine Sutton & Phil Davies

TAT (Tapas Acupressure Technique)* – Tania Prince

 

Child Psychotherapy

Postgraduate-level modules in Child & Adolescent Psychotherapy (2 years, portfolio not submitted) – Northern Guild for Psychotherapy

Assessment & Treatment of Dissociation in Children and Adolescents – Dr Renee Marks

EMDR for Children & Adolescents* (Level 1 & 2) – Dr Joanne Morris-Smith 

Infant Observation (2 years) – Northern Guild for Psychotherapy

Mindfulness for Kids Programme – Michael Bready / Youth Mindfulness

Hypnotherapy for Children* – Lynda Hudson

Postgraduate Certificate in Therapeutic Play (attended as CPD) – APAC / PTUK

Addictions & Eating Disorders

Working Successfully with Addictions – Pamela Gawler-Wright / Beeleaf Institute for Contemporary Psychotherapy

Practitioner Skills for Eating Disorders – Deanne Jade / National Centre for Eating Disorders

Essential Obesity* – Deanne Jade / National Centre for Eating Disorders

Weight Management postgraduate diploma modules (attended as CPD) – University of Chester

Drug Treatment Programme Facilitator / Treatment Manager Training – HM Prison Service

Addressing Substance Related Offending Programme Tutor Training – Greater Manchester Probation Service

Motivational Interviewing Skills & Techniques* – Greater Manchester Probation Service

 

NLP, Hypnotherapy & Metaphor Work

Diploma in Neurolinguistic Psychotherapy – James Lawley & Penny Tompkins / The Northern School of NLP & Associated Studies

Metaphors of Movement (Levels 1, 2, 3) – Andrew Austin

Clean Language & Symbolic Modelling – James Lawley & Penny Tompkins

Working with Dreams: A Gestalt Approach* – Alan Leach

Certificate / Diploma in Hypno-Psychotherapy (attended as CPD) – National College of Hypnosis & Psychotherapy

Master NLP Practitioner – Fran Burgess / Derek Jackson / Judy Delozier / David Gordon / Bill O’Hanlon / The Northern School of NLP & Associated Studies

NLP Practitioner – John McWhirter /Sensory Systems Training

 

The Enneagram

Introduction to Enneagram* – Peter McNab / Excellence for All

Enneagram Intensive Growth Journey – Enneagram Training Ltd

 

Coaching / Mediation / Supervision

Certificate in Executive Coaching – Sally Vanson / The Performance Solution

Certificate in Mediation / Mediation with Teams – Professional Mediation Resolutions Ltd 

Certificate in Supervision – Northern Guild for Psychotherapy